Privacy Policy
Date of publication: August 19, 2022

This Privacy Policy concluded between Intone Inc. and you and any additional provisions that may be incorporated by reference regarding your use of Intone software that improves English pronunciation or any of our services, products, and our online activities, our site https://www.intone.io/ (collectively referred to as "Intone") regulate the way we process Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis which we apply to process any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will process it. One of our main priorities is the privacy of our users.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN GENERAL OR ANY PART OF IT, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR INTONE.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our software and our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Website with regards to the information that they share with Intone.

IMPORTANT DATA AND WHO WE ARE

1. General information

1.1 Intone Inc. is the data controller and is responsible for your Personal Data (collectively referred to as "Company", "we", "us" or "our"). Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Intone Inc.

Postal address: 228 Park Ave S, Pmb 85451, New York 10003

Email address: info@intone.io

Information we collect

2. Registration and verification

2.1 When you register to use Intone by establishing an account, we will collect the following personally identifiable information ("Personal Data"):

2.1.1 full name;

2.1.2 password;

2.1.3 email;

2.1.4 your company name;

2.1.5 IP address, operating system, characteristics of your device (including, but not limited to laptop model, laptop name, manufacture, CPU model, etc.), information about audio devices (including, but not limited to the device name, manufacture, etc.)

2.1.6 gender;

2.1.7 your native language;

2.2 In order to help you protect yourself and your Personal Data, we encourage you to provide only the information that is necessary for using Intone.

2.3 In order to keep your Personal Data accurate and complete, you can log in to review and update it in your account, including contact and billing information, via your account settings page.

3. When you use Intone

3.1 When you use Intone, we will collect the following Personal Data:

3.1.1 accent information;

3.1.2 voice recordings;

3.1.3 device performance (including but not limited to CPU load, IP address, and audio devices information)

3.1.4 application usage patterns

3.2. We note that the information in paragraph 3.1 of the Policy may be closely connected with your sensitive personal data.

3.3 We may collect personal information and details associated with your purchases, including payment information. Any payments made via Intone are processed by third-party payment processors. We do not directly collect or store any payment card information entered through Intone, but we may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).

3.4 We may require you to provide us with additional Personal Data as you use Intone.

3.5 We do not collect the following special categories of Personal Data about you: details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or data about your health data.

3.6 As a user of Intone, you will need to provide access to a microphone to use Intone. Intone will then collect recordings of your voice speaking to improve our services, and do not derive a voice print or any other information that could be used to identify you from your vocal data.

4. For what purposes we collect information

4.1 We collect your Personal Data to enter into a contractual relationship with you in your interest or your request and we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

4.2 We also collect Personal Data for the following purposes:

4.2.1 authenticate your access to an account;

4.2.2 respond to your requests, for example, to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team, or contact you regarding your use of Intone;

4.2.3 improving Intone, including by training our machine learning algorithms for accent enhancement;

4.2.4 inform you about changes in our services and software, our service offering, and other important service-related notices;

4.2.5 protect our rights and interests as well as the rights and interests of our users and any other person;

4.2.6 сarry out any actions for which we have received your consent;

4.2.7 perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our software, products, services, content, or products, services, or content offered by others;

4.2.8 to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including complying with requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities, or in legal proceedings involving Intone;

4.2.9 personalize your use of Intone;

4.2.10 fulfill our contractual obligations;

4.2.11 communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;

4.2.12 initiate a payment, add value to an account, or pay a bill;

4.2.13 prevent and investigate fraudulent or other criminal activity.

4.3 We will process your Personal Data legally and fairly and not use it outside the purposes of which we have informed you, including selling it individually or in the aggregate for commercial use.

4.4 We retain Personal Data in an identifiable format for the least amount of time necessary to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations and for our business purposes. We may retain Personal Data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and is not directly prohibited by the applicable law. If your account is deleted, we may take steps to mask Personal Data and other Data, but we reserve our right to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

4.5 We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose ("Aggregated Data"). Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific software feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

5. How we acquire your Personal Data

5.1 Information may come:

5.1.1 directly from you (from our communication and/or forms that you filled in);

5.1.2 from cookies stored in your browser;

5.1.3 from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources.

5.2 We may combine that with information we collect through our services.

6. Consent

6.1 BY SUBMITTING INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA, YOU ARE EXPRESSLY AND VOLUNTARILY ACCEPTING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO INTONE'S COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY CHANGING YOUR ACCOUNT SETTINGS OR CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT, BUT YOUR WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT WILL NOT BE RETROACTIVE.

6.2 You consent to the processing of your voice recordings, which can be considered confidential Personal Data.

6.3 Further, we only share your Personal Data with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, including to carry out your instructions or to provide our services, unless otherwise compelled by law or as necessary to enforce the agreement concluded between you and us or to protect the rights or property of the Company or its users or the public. We may provide Aggregated Data about the usage of Intone to third parties for purposes that we deem, in our sole discretion, to be appropriate.

7. Marketing mailings

7.1 If you provide us with your email address and agree to this Privacy Policy, we and our partners may send you emails regarding the products we offer. You can choose to opt out of receiving email from us at any time. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must provide a separate request for each email address. Every email sent from us will include appropriate unsubscribe instructions. To opt out of all email marketing messages from us, you must follow the instructions provided with each email.

7.2 If you provide us with your telephone number and agree to this Privacy Policy, we and our partners may send you texts regarding or the products we offer. You can choose to opt out of receiving texts from us at any time by emailing us: privacy@intone.io.

8. Disclosures of your Personal Data

8.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties such as financial institutions, third party reference agencies and data verification service providers to comply with our legal obligations due to legal, security, and safety purposes. Personal Data may be made available to certain types of responsible parties involved in Intone (administration, sales, marketing, legal matters, system administration) or to external parties (e.g., third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies, data labeling partners). A list of such parties may be requested from the Company at any time. For example, Intone uses the following third-party services:

- Amazon Web Services (log collection, using data for product development purposes)

8.2 We may also disclose your Personal Data to other third parties including: regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies; non-affiliated third parties for payments processing, payments, sales, data analysis, research, and surveys; and/or professional advisors such as tax or legal advisors, consultants, and accountants.

8.3 We may share recordings of your voice (without name or other personal information) with our contractors for the purpose of providing the service related to Intone, including but not limited for data labeling purposes.

8.4 As our business develops, we may sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

8.5 We require our service providers to agree to take reasonable steps to keep the Personal Data that we provide to them secure. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your Personal Data except in connection with providing their services.

8.6 If you are using Intone as an employee, Intone may, upon your employer's request, provide your employer with the information regarding your experience with Intone. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you provide us with your consent for sharing information with your employer if that is the case.

9. Third Party Privacy Policies

9.1 Intone may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Subject to your opt-out preferences, we may also use third-party advertisers, ad networks, and other advertising, marketing, and promotional companies, to serve advertisements on our Website.

9.2 This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. We do not endorse these parties, their content, or any products and services they offer, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third parties for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

9.3 You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

10. International transfers

To facilitate our global operations, the Company may transfer, store, and process your operations with our partners and service providers based outside of the country in which you are based. Laws in those countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. Where we transfer, store, and process your Personal Data outside of the country in which you are based we will ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of protection. Further details regarding the relevant safeguards can be obtained from us on request.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

11. General rights

11.1 In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

− Access Personal Data about you;

− Request correction of your Personal Data where it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

− Request deletion, anonymization, or blocking of your Personal Data;

− Request restriction of or object to our processing of your Personal Data;

− Withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data;

− Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of Personal Data that you have provided to us;

− Be informed about third parties with which your Personal Data has been shared;

− Request the review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if that could affect data subject rights.

12. Children's Information

12.1 Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

12.2 The Website and Intone are not directed to children under the age of majority, as defined by applicable law in your country of residence.

12.3 Intone is not directed to children under eighteen (18) years of age and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of eighteen (18). If we discover that a child under eighteen (18) has provided us with Personal Data, you may contact us. We will promptly delete such Personal Data from our systems.

13. Log Files

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit Websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the Website, and gathering demographic information.

14. Cookies and Web Beacons

14.1 Like any other website, the Website uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files accepted and processed by the device that you use to access our Website. They are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the Website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

14.2 For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

14.3 The following types of cookies are used on the Websites:

14.3.1 strictly necessary cookies / technical cookies: these cookies are required to run the Website and provide you with the services and may, among others, allow us to identify your hardware and software, including your browser type;

14.3.2 statistical/analytic cookies: these cookies enable us to recognize users, count the number of users, and collect information such as your actions on the Website, including the web pages you visit and the content you retrieve;

14.3.3 performance cookies: these cookies collect information about how users interact on the Website, enabling us to identify errors and test new functionalities to improve its performance;

14.3.4 functionality cookies: these cookies enable us to provide specific functionalities in order to improve your experience on the Website, for example by storing your preferences (e.g. language and location);

14.3.5 (third party) tracking/advertising cookies: these cookies collect information about users, sources of traffic, page visits, and the advertising displayed to you and followed by you. They enable us to display advertising which may be of interest to you based on collected Personal Data. These cookies are also used for statistical and research purposes.

14.4 Intone only uses the information contained in the cookies for the above purposes, after which the data collected will remain stored on your device for a period that may depend on cookie type, but no longer than necessary to achieve their purpose and will be automatically removed from your system thereafter.

14.5 Personal Data collected through cookies placed on your device may be transmitted to and accessed by us or the third parties referred to in this policy. The use of Personal Data outside of the Website for advertising purposes, if any, may be subject to separate policies available on the above third parties websites. Intone or those third parties might also provide you with a possibility to opt out of personalized advertising, which shall be subject to laws and regulations applicable to such products, utilities, and offerings.

14.6 The first time that you access Intone, your approval for the use of these cookies may be requested. If after you have approved the use of cookies you want to make another choice, you can do this by deleting the cookies stored by your browser (usually via the options in your browser's Privacy menu – please refer to your browser's manual or developer's website). The pop-up requesting your approval may then show up again and you can make a different choice. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, certain features of Intone might become unavailable, which may affect your browsing experience. You may also set up your browser preferences to accept or decline by default all cookies or cookies from specific websites, including Intone.

14.7 Intone may also use web beacons (pixel tags) in order to access the cookies previously placed on your computer for the following purposes:

− to track your actions on the Websites and when using the Services, by accessing and interacting with the cookies stored on your computer;

− to collect statistical information related to operating the Websites, the Services or products, utilities, advertisements, or other offerings.

15. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Policy may be modified from time to time, so check back often. So that you are aware changes have been made, we will adjust the "Last Revised" date or "Date of publication" at the beginning of this document. The new policy may be displayed on-screen, and you may be required to read it and accept the changes to continue your use of our Intone. Continued access to our products, and services by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Policy.

16. Compliance with applicable legislation

We are committed to complying with applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations designed to protect your Personal Data, including, but not limited to, the New York Privacy Act 2021, Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, or other applicable current or future regional and state privacy and data protection laws and regulations worldwide as they become effective.

17. Applicability of broader protection standards

17.1 While most of the provisions of this document apply to all users, some provisions explicitly apply only if the processing of Personal Data is governed by broader protection standards.

17.2 Such broader protection standards apply when we process Personal Data of users located in the EU.

18. Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact us at: privacy@intone.io